Queensland Law Society

Privacy policy

Information collected

Queensland Law Society (QLS) Incorporated is committed to ensuring that personal information collected is dealt with in accordance with the Information Privacy Principles contained in the Information Privacy Act 2009.

QLS has developed procedures to prevent unauthorised use and access to personal information collected by it. Information provided by practitioners, members and the public may be used to fulfil the Society’s statutory obligations under the Legal Profession Act 2007 (the Act). In some situations practitioners will be required to provide information to the Society pursuant to the Act and details about practitioners are provided to members of the public through the Society’s website search functions or through referrals.

Members and the public have the right to request access to any personal information which relates to them and the right to request that information be corrected should it be inaccurate. Members should contact the membership Records department of QLS, GPO Box 1785, Brisbane Qld 4001 to update personal information.

Information provided by members and the public may be disclosed to regulatory bodies in other States and/or foreign countries, premium funders and other statutory bodies such as the Legal Services Commission as required under the Act and other legislative provisions.

Information provided by members and practitioners will be used to maintain membership and practitioner records including publishing details in the QLS publications. Information provided by members will be used to provide information to members and to enable them to access services, educational and professional development programs and to provide information, promotional materials and incentives as part of the member benefits program provided by the Society. It will also be used to conduct research to identify and analyse ongoing needs of members.

QLS does not generally provide mailing lists for direct commercial purposes. However, these lists may be used for promotional purposes, particularly in relation to member benefits. If a member of QLS does not wish their details to be included in such lists, the member should advise the membership Records department of QLS in writing.

Website privacy

The Society is committed to protecting the privacy, confidentiality and security of users of this website.

When you visit the QLS website, our server records your visit and logs certain information for statistical and diagnostic purposes only. A tracking cookie is used which identifies the user over an entire browsing session and also over repeat visits to the website. In the unlikely event of an investigation, a law enforcement agency may exercise a warrant to inspect activity logs.

Information that may be collected includes:

  • the requesting IP address;
  • the type of browser being used;
  • the date and time of the visit;
  • the pages and resources accessed and downloaded;
  • the previous site visited;
  • the user ID used to access the page, if any.

Cookies

A cookie is a piece of data which is sent from a web server to a web browser on the user’s machine when the browser visits the server’s website. The cookie is stored on the user’s machine as an historical identifier only and cannot do anything to your machine. Cookies are not stored by QLS and cannot be used to determine the user’s email address or anything about the user’s computer.

If you wish to log in to the website you will need to accept cookies. If your browser rejects all cookies you will still be able to view public, information only pages.

Email and accounts

Email correspondence is treated as a public record under the Public Records Act 2002. Email addresses are not added to mailing lists and details will not be disclosed to third parties without consent or unless required by law. Authorised personnel may monitor email messages for system maintenance purposes.

Should you pay an account or make an online purchase, personal and financial details are secured at all stages of the transaction. Credit card details are sent directly to our processor, Commonwealth Bank, via a secure process and details are not stored on our servers.

Complaints

If you have a complaint in relation to the way in which your personal information is being handled by QLS, please contact us by writing to The Privacy Officer, Queensland Law Society, GPO Box 1785, Brisbane Qld 4001. If you have any questions about this statement, please email privacy@qls.com.au.

Events privacy

QLS respects your privacy and is committed to the Information Privacy Principles contained in the Information Privacy Act 2009 (Qld). The Society collects personal information about you to provide services to you, to improve the quality of those services, and to provide you with information about other services we offer. For these purposes, we may disclose your personal information to organisations to whom we outsource functions such as mailing and market research and to our service entities. The Society also uses this information to conduct research for the development of educational and professional programs.

At any event held by QLS, your image may be photographed or filmed at any time throughout the event. We may use, publish or reproduce your image or recording of you in any form of published communication material, including but not limited to print, television, radio, cable, video, DVD, internet or other electronic applications. The purpose of collecting this personal information is to promote QLS services and to report on its events through its publications and resource material such as our Annual Report and Proctor, which is placed on the QLS website and information contained in that publication may be transferred overseas. Your consent to the use of your image in full or part for any QLS related purpose, which includes promotional, advertising and commercial activities of QLS, is taken to be given by attending this event.

Should you not wish to have your image photographed or filmed or included in any of the QLS publications, including Proctor,  email by  privacy@qls.com.au to advise QLS that you do not wish to be photographed or filmed or have your image included in QLS publications.

Your image and other personal information collected by the Society will be securely stored and only authorised officers will have access to this information. The Society takes reasonable steps to ensure your personal information is not exposed to misuse, loss or unauthorised access.

If, at any time, you would prefer that the Society did not use or disclose your personal information, including your image, please contact the Society at privacy@qls.com.au. If your details change or you wish to access the information the Society holds about you, please contact the Society on 1300 FOR QLS (1300 367 757).

CCTV Privacy Notice

The Society’s premises are protected by Closed Circuit Television (CCTV)

QLS is committed to ensuring that personal information collected by it is dealt with in accordance with the Information Privacy Principles contained in the Information Privacy Act 2009.

QLS uses CCTV systems for 24 hour video surveillance, which monitors and records activity in the following areas:

  • main entrance to the premises
  • main foyer near ground level lifts
  • driveway on the side of the premises
  • at the rear of the premises
  • basement 1 near the lifts.

The purpose of this monitoring and recording is to provide a safe and secure work environment for QLS staff and visitors to Law Society House as well as members of the general public. Video cameras are only used in the areas specified in this privacy notice.

Video surveillance is being used to deter any form of aggressive, harmful or unlawful behaviour and to assist in identifying offenders. Should an incident occur, the recordings may be provided as evidence to law enforcement authorities such as the police to assist with investigations or enquiries. CCTV and video footage is not used to monitor staff performance. However, it may be used to investigate allegations of serious misconduct by staff.

The images recorded by the cameras are securely stored as digital files within the CCTV software, which is only accessible to staff in the Facilities department. The digital files are stored for a maximum of two weeks after which they are programmed to be automatically erased unless required by law enforcement authorities. Images are viewed only by authorised staff. Controlled access to the secured footage is strictly maintained. Copies of recordings will not be made for other purposes unless they are relevant to the purpose of surveillance or are required by law. Any copies made are stored in a securely lockable area.

Circumstances under which recordings will be shown to a third party include:

  • unlawful acts (police)
  • occupational health and safety complaints (eg Workplace Health & Safety Officer and QLS’ Insurer)
  • when otherwise required by law (eg court order).

For further information, please contact Nita Leigh, Facilities Manager, on (07) 3842 5873.

Collection of data via online surveys

QLS uses Informz, a third party software supplier located in the United States of America, to administer online surveys. QLS will only use the information collected from Informz for statistical and maintenance purposes and to assist with continuous improvement of our member services including professional development. Information you choose to provide on these surveys will be transferred to Informz’s server in the United States of America. By completing these surveys, you agree to this transfer. A copy of Informz's privacy policy can be found on their website.

Privacy documents