Queensland Law Society

Can I accept a gift from a client?

This will depend on two issues. Firstly, the nature of the gift and secondly, whether you continue to represent the client. If your retainer has ended then a small gift given in gratitude by the client is acceptable. The gift should be modest, it should not be money or a voucher, nor should the gift be such that it would bring your independence into question. Any gift that is not modest, or is of great value, or is disproportionate to the work that has been done should be returned to the client with a note of thanks and a short explanation that you couldn’t accept such a gift. You should remember that it is always important to preserve your independence.

See the Australian Solicitors Conduct Rules 2012 - Rules 4 and 12.