Queensland Law Society

Awards

QLS Awards winners and finalists


2021 Winners

President's Medal
Winner
Terry O'Gorman AM, Robertson O'Gorman Solicitors

QLS Agnes McWhinney Award
Winner
Zinta Harris, Resolve Estate Law

QLS Emerging Leader Award
Winner
Michael Murray, Townsville Community Law

2020 Winners and Finalists

President's Medal
Winner
Denis McMahon, Legal Aid Queensland
Finalists
Rod Hodgson, Maurice Blackburn Lawyers
Rebecca Jancauskas, Shine Lawyers, Ltd

QLS Agnes McWhinney Award
Winner
Jo-Anne Bragg, Environmental Defenders Office
Finalists
Zinta Harris, Resolve Estate Law

QLS Emerging Leader Award
Winner
Paloma Cole, Maurice Blackburn
Finalists
Stephanie Brown, Shine Lawyers Ltd
Corina Chen, Mullins Lawyers
Sarah Grace, Shine Lawyers Ltd
Rebecca Murray, RTI Consultants

First Nations Student Award
Winner
Kathryn Dorante
Finalists
Wyatt Cook-Revell

Regional Practitioners of the Year Award
Winner
Kellie Walker, Legal Aid Queensland
Finalists
Craig Oliver, Shine Lawyers Ltd

Workplace Culture and Health Award - Individual Category
Winner
Kiley Hodges, Sparke Helmore Lawyers
Finalists
Salvatore Ashley Gullo, Brandon and Gullo Lawyers

Workplace Culture and Health Award - Organisational Category
Winner
Clayton Utz Sparke Helmore Lawyers
Finalists
Thynne + Macartney

Proctor-Best Feature Article Award
Winner
Monica Taylor, UQ Pro Bono Centre
Finalists
Michele Davis, Wilson Lawyers Pty Ltd
Megan Fairweather, Minter Ellison
Terri Mottershead, Mottershead International Pty Ltd
Stephen Page, Page Provan

Outstanding Accredited Specialist Award
Winner
Terry O'Gorman AM, Robertson O'Gorman Solicitors
Finalists
Suzanne Brown, McKays Solicitors
Jill Hignett, HR Law
Travis Schultz, Travis Schultz & Partners
Roger Singh, Shine Lawyers

Pride in Law

2019 Winners and Finalists

Dame Quentin Bryce Domestic Violence Prevention Advocate Award
Winner
Sharell O'Brien, Coordinator, Mackay Domestic and Family Violence High Risk Team
Finalists
Samantha Kelley, North Queensland Women's Legal Service
Katherine Kerr, Legal Aid Queensland
Chrissy Leontios, CLEON Legal and Mediation Services
Kelli Martin, KLM Solicitors
Catherine Pereira, Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Women's Legal services NQ
Robert Reed OAM, MinterEllison
Kathleen Simpson, DV Lawyer

Outstanding Accredited Specialist Award
Winner
Anne-Marie Rice, Rice Dispute Resolution
Finalists
Renee Bennett, Wilson Ryan Grose Lawyers
Genevieve Dee, Cooper Grace Ward Lawyers
Zinta Harris, Resolve Estate Law
Christine Smyth, Robbins Watson
James Steel, Barry Nilsson Lawyers

President's Medal
Winner
Glen Cranny, Gilshenan & Luton
Finalists
Gene Paterson
Glenn Ferguson
Rodney Hodgson
Simon LaBlack
William Mitchell

QLS Agnes McWhinney Award
Winner
Edwina Rowan, Charltons Lawyers
Finalists
Alison Barrett
Alison Ryder
Catherine Moynihan
Rachel Neil
Tricia Price

Innovation in Law Award
Winner
Andrea Perry-Petersen
Finalists
Glenn Vassallo of GRT Lawyers
Hatch Legal Team (Kim Cavallaro, Frances Eardley, Caroline McPherson and Katelyn Lamont)
Women's Legal Service Queensland

Community Legal Centre Member of the Year
Winner
William Mitchell, Townsville Community Legal Service

Diversity and Inclusion—Equity Advocate Award
Winner
Ian Hazzard and Michael Bidwell of McCullough Robertson

Diversity and Inclusion—Large and Medium Legal Practice Award
Winner
McCullough Robertson  Finalists
Clayton Utz
Thynne + Macartney

Diversity and Inclusion—Small Legal Practice Award
Winner
BTLawyers
Finalists
Marrawah Law
WGC Lawyers

First Nations Solicitor of the Year
Winner
William Munro, Munro Legal
Finalist
Ivan Ingram

First Nations Student Award
Winner
Giselle Kilner-Parmenter
Finalists
Kathryn Dorante
Mikaela French
Mollie O'Connor
Suzanne Howard