Queensland Law Society

QLS Awards

Our awards shine a light on the exemplary efforts of Queensland’s legal professionals—highlighting good law, good lawyers, for the public good.

They provide the opportunity for outstanding solicitors, teams and organisations to showcase their ingenuity and contribution to both the legal profession and the broader community. 

Nominations are only accepted only via our online platform, which allows us to conduct a stringent review of every nomination before judging. Each nomination goes through a detailed and independent review to assess merit, ensure the nomination form has been completed correctly, and that each submission clearly meets the strict criteria and guidelines of our awards.

Go to our nomination platform to see which awards are open for nomination, their criteria, esteemed judges and to submit an entry.


2020 Award categories now open for nomination

President’s Medal

QLS Agnes McWhinney Award

Access to Justice Award
—one winner from private practice
—one winner from legal assistance, government or not-for-profit sectors

QLS Emerging Leader Award

First Nations Solicitor of the Year Award

First Nations Student Award

Regional Practitioner of the Year Award

Workplace Culture and Health Award (formerly Diversity and Inclusion Award)
—one individual winner
—one organisational winner

Winners and finalists

2019 Legal Profession Award Winners

Dame Quentin Bryce Domestic Violence Prevention Advocate Award

2019 winner

  • Sharell O'Brien, Coordinator, Domestic Violence Resource Service, Mackay Domestic and Family Violence High Risk Team

Finalists

  • Samantha Kelley, Principal Solicitor, North Queensland Women's Legal Service
  • Katherine Kerr, Social Worker, Legal Aid Queensland
  • Chrissy Leontios, Principal Lawyer, CLEON Legal and Mediation Services
  • Kelli Martin, Principal Solicitor, KLM Solicitors
  • Catherine Pereira, Solicitor, Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Women's Legal services NQ
  • Robert Reed OAM, Special Counsel, MinterEllison  
  • Kathleen Simpson, Solicitor, DV Lawyer


Outstanding Accredited Specialist Award

2019 winner

  • Anne-Marie Rice, Principal Mediator, Rice Dispute Resolution

Finalists

  • Renee Bennett, Partner, Wilson Ryan Grose Lawyers
  • Genevieve Dee, Partner, Cooper Grace Ward Lawyers
  • Zinta Harris, Principal, Resolve Estate Law
  • Anne-Marie Rice, Principal Mediator, Rice Dispute Resolution
  • Christine Smyth, Consultant, Robbins Watson
  • James Steel, Principal, Barry.Nilsson. Lawyers


Awards
Awards
Awards