Queensland Law Society

QLS Awards

Our awards shine a light on the exemplary efforts of Queensland’s legal professionals—highlighting good law, good lawyers, for the public good.

They provide the opportunity for outstanding solicitors, teams and organisations to showcase their ingenuity and contribution to both the legal profession and the broader community. 

Nominations are only accepted only via our online platform, which allows us to conduct a stringent review of every nomination before judging. Each nomination goes through a detailed and independent review to assess merit, ensure the nomination form has been completed correctly, and that each submission clearly meets the strict criteria and guidelines of our awards.

Nominations are currently closed for all categories.

 

2020 finalists

President’s Medal

Rod Hodgson, Maurice Blackburn Lawyers

Denis McMahon, Legal Aid Queensland

Rebecca Jancauskas, Shine Lawyers Ltd

QLS Agnes McWhinney Award

Zinta Harris, Resolve Estate Law

Jo-Anne Bragg, Environmental Defenders Office

Access to Justice Award

Jo-Anne Bragg, Environmental Defenders Office

QLS Emerging Leader Award

Paloma Cole, Maurice Blackburn

Rebecca Murray, RTI Consultants

Stephanie Brown, Shine Lawyers Ltd

Sarah Grace, Shine Lawyers Ltd

Corina Chen, Mullins Lawyers

First Nations Solicitor of the Year Award

Keryn Ruska, Department of Child Safety, Youth and Women

First Nations Student Award 

Kathryn Dorante

Wyatt Cook-Revell

 

2019 winners and finalists

Dame Quentin Bryce Domestic Violence Prevention Advocate Award

Winner
Sharell O'Brien, Coordinator, Domestic Violence Resource Service, Mackay Domestic and Family Violence High Risk Team

Finalists
Samantha Kelley, Principal Solicitor, North Queensland Women's Legal Service
Katherine Kerr, Social Worker, Legal Aid Queensland
Chrissy Leontios, Principal Lawyer, CLEON Legal and Mediation Services
Kelli Martin, Principal Solicitor, KLM Solicitors
Catherine Pereira, Solicitor, Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander Women's Legal services NQ
Robert Reed OAM, Special Counsel, MinterEllison  
Kathleen Simpson, Solicitor, DV Lawyer

Outstanding Accredited Specialist Award

Winner
Anne-Marie Rice, Principal Mediator, Rice Dispute Resolution

Finalists
Renee Bennett, Partner, Wilson Ryan Grose Lawyers
Genevieve Dee, Partner, Cooper Grace Ward Lawyers
Zinta Harris, Principal, Resolve Estate Law
Anne-Marie Rice, Principal Mediator, Rice Dispute Resolution
Christine Smyth, Consultant, Robbins Watson
James Steel, Principal, Barry.Nilsson. Lawyers

President’s Medal

Winner
Glen Cranny

Finalists
Gene Paterson
Glenn Ferguson
Rodney Hodgson
Simon LaBlack
William Mitchell

QLS Agnes McWhinney Award

Winner
Edwina Rowan

Finalists
Alison Barrett
Alison Ryder
Catherine Moynihan
Rachel Neil
Tricia Price

Categories

President’s Medal
QLS Agnes McWhinney Award
Access to Justice Award
QLS Emerging Leader Award
First Nations Solicitor of the Year Award
First Nations Student Award
Regional Practitioner of the Year Award
Workplace Culture and Health Award
Dame Quentin Bryce Domestic Violence Prevention Advocate Award
Outstanding Accredited Specialist Award
Proctor—Best Feature Article Award

 

 

 

Regional Practitioner of the Year Award

Kellie Walker, Legal Aid Queensland

Craig Oliver, Shine Lawyers Ltd

Workplace Culture and Health Award
—Individual category

Salvatore Ashley Gullo, Brandon and Gullo Lawyers

Kiley Hodges, Sparke Helmore Lawyers

—Organisational category

Sparke Helmore Lawyers

Thynne + Macartney

Clayton Utz

Proctor—Best Feature Article Award

Megan Fairweather, Minter Ellison

Stephen Page, Page Provan

Michele Davis, Wilson Lawyers Pty Ltd

Terri Mottershead, Mottershead International Pty Ltd

Monica Taylor, UQ Pro Bono Centre

 

 

 

Innovation in Law Award

Winner
Andrea Perry-Petersen 

Finalists
Glenn Vassallo of GRT Lawyers
Hatch Legal Team (Kim Cavallaro, Frances Eardley, Caroline McPherson and Katelyn Lamont)
Women's Legal Service Queensland

Community Legal Centre Member of the Year

Winner*
William Mitchell

Diversity and Inclusion—Equity Advocate Award

Winner
Ian Hazzard and Michael Bidwell of McCullough Robertson

Diversity and Inclusion—Large and Medium Legal Practice Award

Winner
McCullough Robertson 

Finalists
Clayton Utz
Thynne + Macartney

Diversity and Inclusion—Small Legal Practice Award

Winner
BTLawyers

Finalists
Marrawah Law
WGC Lawyers

First Nations Solicitor of the Year Award

Winner
William Munro

Finalist
Ivan Ingram

First Nations Student Award

Winner
Giselle Kilner-Parmenter

Finalists
Kathryn Dorante
Mikaela French
Mollie O'Connor
Suzanne Howard


Awards
Awards
Awards