Privacy policy

Queensland Law Society Incorporated (QLS, the Society, we, us or our) is committed to ensuring that personal information collected is dealt with in accordance with the Information Privacy Principles contained in the Information Privacy Act 2009 (Qld) and the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). The Society also complies with the Spam Act 2003 (Cth) which imposes restrictions on sending emails and other types of commercial electronic messages.

The Society has established procedures and processes to prevent the unauthorised use and access to personal information collected in the course of administering the Legal Profession Act 2007 (Qld) (the Act) and associated legislation. Information provided by legal practitioners, members and the public may be used to fulfil the Society’s statutory obligations under the Act. In some situations, legal practitioners may be required to provide information to the Society and those details may be shared with members of the public through the Society’s website search functions or through referrals, subject to the Act.

Information collected

The Society is committed to ensuring that personal information collected is dealt with in accordance with the Information Privacy Principles contained in the Information Privacy Act 2009 (Qld) and the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

The Society collects personal information from you, including information about your:

  • name
  • email address
  • signature
  • address
  • telephone or mobile number
  • date of birth
  • bank account and credit card
  • employment.

We collect this information for a number of reasons, including fulfilling the Society’s statutory obligations under the Legal Profession Act 2007 (the Act) or to facilitate services such as our website search functions or referral program. We may also use personal information to maintain membership and practitioner records including publishing details in the QLS publications, to provide information to members and to enable them to access services, educational and professional development programs and to provide information, promotional materials and incentives as part of the member benefits program provided by the Society. It will also be used to conduct research to identify and analyse ongoing needs of members.

Your personal information will not be used or disclosed unless authorised or required by law. In some cases personal information provided may be disclosed to regulatory bodies in other States  and other statutory bodies such as the Legal Services Commission as required under the Act and other legislative provisions.

The Society will retain your data in accordance with the Public Records Act 2002 (i.e. General Retention and Disposal Schedule) and our Information Management policy. The Society does not generally provide mailing lists for direct commercial purposes. However, these lists may be used for promotional purposes, particularly in relation to member benefits. If a member of the Society does not wish their details to be included in such lists, the member should advise Records and Member Services department of the Society in writing.

Members and the public have the right to request access to any personal information which relates to them and the right to request that information be corrected should it be inaccurate. Members should contact Records and Member Services of QLS, GPO Box 1785, Brisbane QLD 4001 to update personal information or email records@qls.com.au

Website privacy

The Society is committed to protecting the privacy, confidentiality and security of users of this website.

When you visit our website, a record of your visit as well as certain information is logged for statistical and diagnostic purposes only. We may be required by law to allow an agency (e.g. law enforcement) to inspect activity logs.

Information that may be collected includes:

  • the requesting IP address
  • the type of browser being used
  • the date and time of the visit
  • the pages and resources accessed and downloaded
  • the previous site visited
  • the user ID used to access the page, if any.

Password Security

The Society is committed to maintaining the security of passwords collected on our site. To try to prevent unauthorised access, we have put in place the appropriate physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure your password. Nonetheless, the Society recommends you change your password on a regular basis and avoid using terms or characters that can be easily guessed.

Cookies

The Society uses software such as tracking cookies to collect personal information. Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behaviour information. When you visit our website, we may collect information from you automatically through cookies or similar technology. Cookies are only stored on the user’s machine and for the purpose of acting as a historical identifier. QLS cannot use cookies to determine the user’s email address or anything about the user’s computer. In the unlikely event of an investigation, a law enforcement agency may exercise a warrant to inspect activity logs.

If you wish to log in to QLS’ website you will need to accept cookies. If your browser rejects all cookies you will still be able to view public, information only pages.

Google Analytics and Adwords

All websites operated by the Society use Google Analytics, a web analytics, reporting and statistics service provided by Google Limited (Google). The Society uses Google Analytics to improve the performance and usability of its websites based on web traffic, conversions and user interaction information.

Google Analytics uses cookies to report on user interactions on our websites. These cookies use information based on how you view and use our website, including your IP address. This data is transferred to and stored on servers in the United States by Google.

In addition, we use Google Analytics Demographics and Interest Reporting, which places cookies on browsers to help us understand how people find and use our site. This service provides sample reporting on demographics and interests of users within our website.

The Society also uses Google Adwords to periodically display advertising in relation to its products and services, which passively collects cookie information and provides this to Google Analytics.

The Society will not merge or facilitate the merging of personally identifiable information with non-personally identifiable information collected through any Google advertising product or feature, or divulge any information to third parties unless authorised or required by law.

Please refer to the Google Privacy Policy for more information.

Opt out

To opt out of Google Analytics tracking, read more about the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on. To opt out of Google’s use of cookies in display advertising, read about the Ad Settings.

Your consent

By using any website operated by the Society, you consent to this transfer and Australian Privacy Principle 8.1 will not apply to this disclosure.

Third party links

All websites operated by QLS may provide outbound external links to other websites. As these websites are not under the control of QLS, this Privacy Policy does not apply to linked websites which have their own separate and independent privacy policies. QLS is not responsible for the content or privacy practises of external websites.

Email and accounts

All email correspondence is treated as a public record under the Public Records Act 2002 (Qld). Email addresses are not added to mailing lists and details will not be disclosed to third parties without consent or unless required by law. Authorised personnel may monitor email messages for system maintenance purposes only.

Should you pay an account or make an online purchase, personal and financial details are secured at all stages of the transaction. Credit card or bank account details are sent directly to our processor, Commonwealth Bank, via a secure process and details are not stored on our servers.

Events privacy

The Society respects your privacy and is committed to the Information Privacy Principles contained in the Information Privacy Act 2009 (Qld) and the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). The Society collects personal information about you to provide services to you, to improve the quality of those services, and to provide you with information about other services and events we offer. For these purposes, we may disclose your personal information to organisations to whom we outsource functions such as market research and to our service entities. The Society also uses this information to conduct research for the development of educational and professional programs.

The Society may also provide your name and organisation details to presenters, sponsors, exhibitors or co-hosts of the event you are attending. Your contact details will not be disclosed.  

At any event held by the Society, your image may be photographed or filmed at any time throughout the event. The Society and co-host may use, publish or reproduce your image or recording of you in any form of external or third party published communication material to promote the Society’s or co-host’s services. The Society may also use your image or recording of you to report on its events through its own publications and resource material.

Your consent to the use of your image in full or part for any Society or co-host related purpose is taken to be given by attending this event. The Society takes reasonable steps to ensure your personal information is not exposed to misuse, loss or unauthorised access.

Should you not wish to have your image photographed or filmed, please contact the Society advise staff  that you do not wish to be photographed or filmed.

The Society may also use third parties to administer and deliver services and communications to attendees by email or mail. Some third party suppliers or their products and services are located overseas. Business details and personal information you choose to provide on the application may be transferred to an overseas recipient and stored overseas to administer such services and communications to you. By registering for the event, you agree to this transfer and Australian Privacy Principle 8.1 will not apply to this disclosure.

In accordance with the Electronic Transactions (Queensland) Act 2001, the Society may provide notices or correspondence to you by electronic communication. By registering for the event, your consent to this form of contact is taken to be given.

If, at any time, you would prefer that the Society did not use or disclose your personal information, including your name, organisation or image, please contact the Society at privacy@qls.com.au. If your details change or you wish to access the information the Society holds about you, please contact the Society on 1300 367 757.

For further information about our Events and Resources Policy or contact the Society at events@qls.com.au

CCTV Privacy Notice

The Society’s premises are protected by Closed Circuit Television (CCTV)

 CCTV systems are in place at Law Society House for 24-hour video surveillance, which monitors and records activity in the following areas:

  • main entrance to the premises
  • main foyer near ground level lifts
  • driveway on the side of the premises
  • at the rear of the premises
  • Reception
  • Lower lobby
  • Basement 1, 2 and 3 near the lifts.

The purpose of this monitoring and recording is to provide a safe and secure work environment for Society staff and visitors to Law Society House as well as members of the general public. Video cameras are only used in the areas specified in this Privacy Notice.

Video surveillance is being used to deter any form of aggressive, harmful or unlawful behaviour and to assist in identifying offenders. Should an incident occur, the recordings may be provided as evidence to law enforcement authorities such as the police to assist with investigations or enquiries. CCTV and video footage is not used to monitor staff performance. However, it may be used to investigate allegations of serious misconduct by staff.

The images recorded by the cameras are securely stored as digital files within the CCTV software, which is only accessible to staff in the Facilities department. The digital files are stored for a maximum of two weeks after which they are programmed to be automatically erased unless required by law enforcement authorities. Images are viewed only by authorised staff. Controlled access to the secured footage is strictly maintained. Copies of recordings will not be made for other purposes unless they are relevant to the purpose of surveillance or are required by law. Any copies made are stored in a securely lockable area.

If required, circumstances under which recordings may be shown to a third party include:

  • unlawful acts (police)
  • occupational health and safety complaints (e.g. Workplace Health & Safety Officer and QLS’ Insurer)
  • when otherwise authorised or required by law (e.g. court order).

For further information, please contact the Facilities Manager on 07-3842 5873.

Collection of data via online surveys

The Society uses a third party software supplier to administer online surveys. We will only use the information collected from those providers for statistical and maintenance purposes and to assist with continuous improvement of our member services including professional development. Information you choose to provide via these surveys will be transferred to the third party provider’s server in the country of their registration. By completing these surveys, you agree to this transfer and Australian Privacy Principle 8.1 will not apply to this disclosure. Where applicable, a copy of the privacy policy of the provider can be found on their website.

Data protection rights – European Union (EU)

The Society would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. If you reside in the EU, you are entitled to the data protection rights contained in the General Data Protection Regulation (GPPR). If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any right, please contact us via email at privacy@qls.com.au

 Changes to our privacy policy

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time. If we do so, we will post the updated policy on our site and will indicate when the Privacy Policy was last revised. If we make any material changes, we will provide you with additional notice. You should periodically review our current Privacy Policy to stay informed of our personal data practices.

Further information and complaints

If you wish to make a general enquiry or have a complaint in relation to the way in which your personal information is being handled by the Society, please contact us by writing to The Privacy Officer, Queensland Law Society, GPO Box 1785, Brisbane QLD 4001. If you have any questions about this statement, please email us at privacy@qls.com.au

If you contact the Society and feel that we have not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner, you may contact the Office of the Information Commissioner, Queensland.